Online Genealogy Resources

A significant number of resources for genealogy resources are now available online.  While travel to courthouses, cemeteries, archives and libraries is likely to be necessary to compile your family history, researchers now have the convenience of accessing many records from home.

The WVRHC has compiled two lists of online genealogy resources:

West Virginia Genealogy Resources & National and International Genealogy Resources

While we think these links may be useful in your research, the WVRHC cannot vouch for the accuracy of content found on other websites.

West Virginia Genealogy Resources

Allegheny Regional Family History Society
http://www.swcp.com/~dhcikman/arfhs.html
This society's page links to different searches for both members and nonmembers.

Boone County GenWeb
http://www.wvgenweb.org/boone/
This site links to many different subjects about Boone County.

Brooke County GenWeb
http://www.wvgenweb.org/brooke/
This site deals with ancestry and genealogy in Brooke County.

Cyndi's List-West Virginia
http://www.cyndislist.com/us/wv
This page links to many different indexes, from birth records to libraries to wills.

Doddridge County Roots
http://www.doddridgecountyroots.com/tng/index.php
This is a searchable genealogy index focusing on North Central West Virginia, particularly Doddridge County and, to a lesser extent, the nearby counties of Ritchie, Harrison, Lewis, Gilmer, Tyler, Wetzel and Calhoun.

Genealogy and Family History Centers in West Virginia
http://www.archives.com/genealogy/records-west-virginia.html
This page links to family history centers and family search websites.

Greenbrier Historical Society
http://www.greenbrierhistorical.org/
Greenbrier Historical Society is dedicated to community enrichment through the education and preservation of the history and culture of the Greenbrier area.

Hacker's Creek Pioneer Descendants
http://www.hackerscreek.com/
This site links to many resources in regards to finding descendants from this area.

Lincoln County Genealogical Society
https://lincolnwv.wordpress.com/
This organization was founded for the purpose of gathering and preserving the history of Lincoln County.

Mingo County GenWeb
http://www.wvgenweb.org/mingo/mingo.htm
This site links to many different subjects about Mingo County.

Mining Your History Foundation
http://miningyourhistory.org/
This foundation provides information about West Virginia genealogical and historical groups on a national level.

Upshur County Historical Society
http://www.upshurcountyhistoricalsociety.com/
This site has information on the history of Upshur County and is concerned with preserving historical sites.

Wayne County Genealogical and Historical Society
http://wcghs.com/
This site has information on the society and many other links of interest.

Tyler County Heritage and Historical Society
http://www.wvgenweb.org/tyler/Pages/museum.htm
This site has information about Tyler County heritage and important upcoming events for the society.

The WVGenWeb Project
http://www.wvgenweb.org/
This site includes a list of all the counties in West Virginia with links to their WVGenWeb sites.

The West Virginia State Archives
http://www.wvculture.org/history/genealogy/genealog.html
Allows you to research Civil and Revolutionary War ancestry and history background, with many other helpful links.

Wheeling Area Genealogical Society
http://www.wvgenweb.org/ohio/index.htm
Includes links to biographies, marriages, history, and other subjects about this area.

National and International Genealogy Resources

Ancestry.com
http://www.ancestry.com/
A search engine to aid in finding family history. The WVRHC provides free access to Ancestry on-site.

Arolsen Archives
The largest collection of information on Nazi victims

Cyndi's List of Genealogy Sites on the Internet
http://www.CyndisList.com/
More than 62,000 links to genealogy sites in the Internet

Daughters of the American Revolution
https://www.dar.org/national-society
Information on and links to different works of the society

The Statue of Liberty - Ellis Island
http://www.libertyellisfoundation.org/
Provides links to finding heritage information and research your family's arrival in America

The National Archives Resources for Genealogists
http://www.archives.gov/research/genealogy/index.html
Information relating to research facilities, tips and tools, articles, and other resources on the web

National Genealogical Society
http://www.ngsgenealogy.org/
Information about the society

Social Security Death Index
http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=3693
The most powerful and up-to-date Social Security Death Index on the Internet

The USGenweb Project
http://usgenweb.org/
Provides Internet websites for genealogical research in every county and in every state in the United States